United States v. Vega
[…] Vega argues that, in light of Pereira, any Notice to Appear that fails to specify the time or place of a hearing in violation of section 1229(a)(1) is deficient as a matter of law. Vega contends that, in the absence of a statutorily compliant NTA, an immigration court lacks jurisdiction, based on his interpretation of section 1003.14 of the Rules of Procedure for Immigration Court, which govern the jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings. Section 1003.14 states in relevant part that, "Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 (emphasis added).