United States v. Vazquez
[…] An ‘immunity order which is issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 6003 is not a matter of judicial process or judicial discretion.'” Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 6003(a)). Therefore, courts have a limited role in applying the statute. Their only duty is “to ascertain whether the statutory requirements are complied with by the grand jury, the United States Attorney, and the Attorney General....” Id. (quoting Corrugated Container Anti-Trust Litig., 620 F.2d 1086, 1094 (5th Cir.1980)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 6003(b) provides:

(b) A United States attorney may, with the approval of the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or any designated Assistant Attorney General or Deputy Assistant Attorney General,
request an order under subsection (a) of this section when in his judgment-
(1) the testimony or other information from such individual may be necessary to the public interest; and
(2) such individual has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.

Here, those statutory requirements were satisfied. The Government's Motion to Compel stated:

2. In the judgment of the undersigned, the testimony or other information from said witness may be necessary to the public interest;
3. In the judgment of the undersigned, said witness may refuse to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination. In particular, on September 11, 2023, in a hearing before the Court, the witness represented that he will be asserting his Fifth Amendment rights pursuant to a trial subpoena for testimony and documents.
4. This application is made with the approval of an appropriate designee of the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Criminal Division of the Department of Justice, pursuant to the authority vested by 18 U.S.C. § 6003 and 28 C.F.R § 0.175.
(Dkt. 576 at 1-2.) Accordingly, following Mr. Hernandez's invocation of his Fifth Amendment right, the court granted the Government's Motion to Compel and ordered Mr. Hernandez to “give testimony or provide other information which he refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination as to all matters about which he may be questioned during the said proceeding and during any subsequent trials, if any, which may be related to such information and testimony.” (Dkt. 578.) In accordance with that order, Mr.