United States v. Vargas
[…] MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

THIS MATTER is before the Court on Defendant Vargas's Notice of Appeal of the Detention Order of the Magistrate Judge (Doc. 10) and Second Motion for Bond (Doc. 17).

At the time of the bond hearing in this case, Defendant Vargas was charged by criminal complaint with participation in a drug conspiracy involving at least five kilograms of cocaine, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(b)(1)(A) and 846; conspiracy to launder drug money, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h); and attempting to evade currency reporting requirements, in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5332. Because of the drug-conspiracy charge, which carries a potential maximum sentence of life in prison, 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(3)(A)'s "presumption of detention" applied at the time of Defendant's detention hearing. (Doc. 7 at 1) (finding that "[t]he defendant has not rebutted the presumption established by finding . . . that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required and the safety of the community").

On August 21, 2012, the Bill of Indictment was returned in this case, and the grand jury did not find cause to make the drug-conspiracy or money-laundering-conspiracy charges.