United States v. Vangala
[…] Russell v. United States, 369 U.S. 749, 765 (1962) (citations omitted). But an indictment does not have to “detail the factual proof that will be relied upon to support the charges.” United States v. Sharpe, 438 F.3d 1257, 1263 n.3 (11th Cir. 2006) (quoting United States v Crippen, 579 F.2d 340, 342 (5th Cir. 1978)).

Here, the first twelve counts in the Indictment easily meet this threshold. The first six counts allege violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a). [Doc. 1 at 1-6]. Thus, the Government needs to allege that Defendant “knowingly ma[de] under oath” a “false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration law or regulations.” 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a). The Government alleged precisely that, asserting that Defendant “did knowingly make under oath . . . a false statement with respect to a material fact in an application required by the immigration laws and regulations.” [Doc. 1 at 1-6].