United States v. Van Dyke
[…] Gov.'s Resp. at 27, Dkt. 30 (citing 11A Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 2948.1, at 138, 141 (2013)). Thus, the government concludes, every domestic violence restraining order is necessarily grounded in a judicial finding that a threat exists.

The Court disagrees. An individualized finding of dangerousness is not necessarily implied whenever a state district court in Idaho enters a no-contact order. Black letter law in this State vests near total discretion in the state district courts to enter no-contact orders in criminal cases. See Idaho Code § 18-920(1) (“When a person is charged with or convicted of an offense under [certain laws] . . . or any other offense for which a court finds that a no contact order is appropriate, an order forbidding contact with another person may be issued.”). As the statute suggests, that discretion “is broad” and there is “minimal case law in Idaho” that limits its exercise. State v. Lodge, 461 P.3d 819, 822 (Idaho 2020).