United States v. Valencia-Gamboa
[…] Lewis, 676 F.2d 508, 512 (11th Cir. 1982)). Thus, in a similar case where the Government charged the defendants under §§ 70503(a)(1) and 70506(b) for possessing cocaine with intent to distribute and conspiring to distribute and to possess cocaine with intent to distribute, the Eleventh Circuit held that in the context of the MDLEA, the Government “ordinarily must prove only that the defendants knew they were transporting a controlled substance, not that they knew the controlled substance was cocaine.” Id. The statutory language of § 70503(a)(1) supports this conclusion: the statute provides that “an individual may not knowingly or intentionally . . . manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1) (emphasis added).