United States v. Valencia-Gamboa
[…] Sharma v. Drug Enforcement Agency, 511 Fed.Appx. 898, 902 (11th Cir. 2013).

The MDLEA provides that an individual who violates § 70503(a)(1) must be punished as provided in section 1010 of the Control Act, 21 U.S.C. § 960. 46 U.S.C. § 70506(a). Similarly, an individual who attempts or conspires to violate § 70503(a)(1) is subject to the same penalties as provided for violating § 70503(a)(1). Id. § 70506(b).

In turn, under § 960(a) of the Control Act, any individual who possesses with intent to distribute a controlled substance shall be punished as provided in § 960(b). 21 U.S.C. § 960(a). Subsection (b) provides:

In the case of a violation of subsection (a) of this section involving . . . 5 kilograms or more of a mixture of substance containing a detectable amount of . . . cocaine . . . the person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than life . . . a fine not to exceed the greater of that authorized in accordance with the provisions of Title 18 or $10,000,000 if the defendant is an individual . . . or both.
Id. § 960(b)(1)(B)(ii). Each count of the indictment states that the statutory violations charged thereunder are punishable under § 960(b)(1)(B)(ii). Doc. 1 at 1-2.

The penalties under § 960(b) depend upon the type and quantity of drug involved. For example, in the case of a violation of § 960(a) involving 100 kilograms or more of a substance or mixture containing a detectable amount of marijuana, the individual who commits such violation must be sentenced “to a term of imprisonment of not less than 5 years and no more than 40 years, ” among other penalties. 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(2)(G).