United States v. Valencia
[…] It is equally fundamental that the right to notice and an opportunity to be heard must be granted at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.
Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 533 (2004) (quotations and citations omitted).

Here, on November 9, 2010, Mr. Valencia received notice of the charges against him that gave rise to the removal proceedings. Notice to Appear (ECF No. 17-1 at 2). He was notified that he had a right to have counsel present and that he had a right to appeal any adverse decision by the Immigration Court. Id. at 3; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (stating a person has "the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel" at "any removal proceedings before an immigration judge"). Mr. Valencia acknowledged receipt of the document both by his signature and his fingerprint. Certificate of Service (ECF No. 17-1 at 3). He further waived his "right to a 10-day period prior to appearing before an immigration judge."