United States v. Valdivias-Soto
[…] See Cisneros-Rodriguez, 813 F.3d at 761 ("We have no doubt, as the district court concluded, that Linares [the ICE agent] did not know that Cisneros was facially eligible for a U-visa."). For this reason, the Government's arguments about the obligations of an immigration judge regarding advising a noncitizen of eligibility for relief are inapposite in a situation where an immigration judge has affirmatively misled a noncitizen.

The Government's argument rests on cases that interpret 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) or the analogous provision then in effect. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2), "An IJ is required to inform a petitioner subject to removal proceedings of "apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter." C.J.L.G. v. Barr, 923 F.3d 622, 626 (9th Cir. 2019) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2)).