United States v. U.S. Stem Cell Clinic, LLC
[…] The Guidance "represents the current thinking of the [FDA] on this topic," and was not promulgated pursuant to notice-and-comment rulemaking. Id. In the Guidance, the FDA specifically addressed the meaning of "such HCT/P's" as used in the same surgical procedure exception:

The same surgical procedure exception in 21 C.F.R. § 1271.15(b) only expressly exempts manufacturers from Part 1271. See 21 C.F.R. § 1271.15(b) ("You are not required to comply with the requirements of this part ...."). However, in draft guidance, the FDA stated that "Part 1271 recognizes exceptions from the requirements of 21 CFR Part 1271. Typically, this would mean that products and establishments that meet one of these exceptions are not subject to FDA regulation."