United States v. U.S. Stem Cell Clinic, LLC
[…] D.E. 41-1.

As the parties cross-move for summary judgment on the same surgical procedure exception, and a ruling favoring Defendants on this issue would be dispositive, the Court begins by addressing whether the exception applies to Defendants as a matter of law. Because the Court finds that as a legal matter, the exception is inapplicable, the Court then turns to whether the SVF is a Section 361 HCT/P, whether it is an adulterated or misbranded drug under the FDCA, and whether the FDA is entitled to an injunction.

C. Same Surgical Procedure Exception

i. Generally

21 C.F.R. § 1271.15(b) provides that an establishment is not subject to FDA regulation if it is "an establishment that removes HCT/P's from an individual and implants such HCT/P's into the same individual during the same surgical procedure." § 1271.15(b).