United States v. U.S. Stem Cell Clinic, LLC
[…] However, until the Supreme Court overturns Auer , it remains binding precedent and the Court must apply it as such.

D. Regulation of the SVF Under the PHSA - SVF as HCT/P

i. The SVF is not a Section 361 HCT/P

The next issue is whether the SVF is only subject to regulation under § 361 of the PHSA or whether the SVF is subject to regulation under § 351 of the PHSA and the FDCA. An HCT/P that meets all four of the criteria in 21 C.F.R § 1271.10(a) is not regulated under the FDCA. Instead, it is exclusively regulated under § 361 of the PHSA. 21 C.F.R. § 1271.10. The Court focuses its inquiry on one of these criteria, whether the HCT/P is intended for homologous use, because the issue is dispositive. See § 1271.10(a) ("[T]he HCT/P is intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer's objective intent.").

1. Homologous Use