United States v. Urbina
[…] Shortt Acct. Corp., 785 F.2d at 1452 (quoting Jones, 542 F.2d at 664 (footnote omitted)). Conversely, “[i]f the pretrial claim is ‘substantially founded upon and intertwined with' evidence concerning the alleged offense, the motion falls within the province of the ultimate finder of fact and must be deferred.” Id. (quoting United States v. Williams, 644 F.2d 950, 952-53 (2nd Cir. 1981)).

2. Sexually Explicit Conduct

Production of child pornography requires in pertinent part: the use at least one minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A), for the purpose of producing a visual depiction of such conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). “Sexually explicit conduct” is defined as “actual or simulated--(i) sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; (ii) bestiality; (iii) masturbation; (iv) sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (v) lascivious exhibition of the anus, genitals, or pubic area of any person[,]” with respect to the production or attempted production of child pornography. 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A).