United States v. United States Territory of Guam
[…] State is defined to include Guam. Id. § 4303(14). Thus, the Territory of Guam is undisputedly an employer under § 4303(4)(A), but GGRF is undisputedly not one under § 4303(4)(A)-nor does the United States allege so in its complaint-as GGRF does not pay the salary or wages for work and has no control over employment opportunities.

However, USERRA also provides two alternative definitions for “employer.” The first pertains to an employer of a National Guard technician, which is wholly inapplicable here. See 38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(B). The second alternative definition, which is relevant here, provides: “[e]xcept as an actual employer of employees, an employee pension benefit plan described in section 3(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)) shall be deemed to be an employer only with respect to the obligation to provide benefits described in section 4318.” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(C). The United States alleges that GGRF is an employer under this § 4303(4)(C) provision. (Compl. ¶ 5.) On the other hand, GGRF seeks dismissal on the basis that it is not an “employer” under this specific provision. (GGRF Mot. 4.)