United States v. United States Territory of Guam
[…] Any such plan maintained by the employer or employers is covered under USERRA. USERRA also covers certain pension plans not covered by ERISA, such as those sponsored by a State, government entity, or church for its employees.
(emphasis added). The regulation thus makes clear that government plans are subject to USERRA. The only plan that USERRA does not cover is Federal Thrift Savings Plan. 20 C.F.R. § 1002.260(b). Thus, GGRF's reliance on the government plan exemption under ERISA is unsupported.

Second, GGRF relies predominantly on 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(1) to argue that only actual employers are liable. For example, it relies on 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(1), which provides that “ [a]n employer reemploying a person under this chapter shall, with respect to a period of service described in subsection (a)(2)(B), be liable to an employee pension benefit plan for funding any obligation of the plan to provide the benefits . . . .” (Emphasis added). Under this provision, GGRF argues that the statute contemplates that an actual employer be liable, and not the plan administrator. (GGRF Reply Br. 4-5.) However, this argument fails because 38 U.S.C. § 4318's obligations are not limited to just § 4318(b)(1). 38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(2)(A), for example, requires that the “employer or employers maintaining the plan” not treat a servicemember reemployed under USERRA as having incurred a break in service by reason of their period of service. (Emphasis added). In a similar fashion, § 4318(a)(2)(B) requires that the “employer or employers maintaining the plan” treat each period served by a person in the uniformed services as service “for the purpose of determining the nonforfeitability of the person's accrued benefits and for the purpose of determining the accrual of benefits under the plan.” (Emphasis added). Thus, § 4318 plainly contemplates obligations on employers maintaining the plan-not just an actual employer.