United States v. United States Territory of Guam
[…] Id. at *2. The defendants argued in their motion to dismiss that USERRA “contemplate[d] a situation in which an employee was not paid at all during his or her period of military service, and therefore” § 4318(b)(3) did not apply to the plaintiffs. Id. at *3 (citation omitted). In rejecting the defendants' argument, the district court reasoned that:

nothing in the plain language of these provisions . . . support Defendants' claim that Congress intended § 4318(b)(3) to apply only in a situation “in which the employee was not paid at all during his or her period of military service.” The statute explicitly directs employers to calculate a reservist's pension benefit “at the rate [of compensation] the employee would have received but for the period of service.” 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(3)(A) (emphasis added).