United States v. United States Territory of Guam
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 8-10.) Furthermore, an employee would need to earn at least nine months of credited service in the calendar year to receive a full year of service credit; otherwise, the credited service would be based on months earned. (Id. ¶ 11.)

The complaint further alleges that:

USERRA provides that a qualified servicemember who is reemployed by his or her civilian employer “shall be treated as not having incurred a break in service with the employer or employers maintaining [an employee pension benefit plan].” 38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(2)(A). “Each period served by a person in the uniformed services shall, upon reemployment under this chapter, be deemed to constitute service with the employer or employers maintaining the [pension benefit] plan for the purpose of determining the nonforfeitability of the person's accrued benefits and for the purpose of determining the accrual of benefits under the plan.” 38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(2)(B).
(Compl. ¶ 55.)