United States v. United States Territory of Guam
[…] (Guam Mot. 11-12.)

Given this greater benefit, Guam argues that it does not violate USERRA by implementing the leave sharing program and the leave sharing program statute is not superseded by USERRA because USERRA only “supersedes any state law that reduces any right or benefit of a person protected by USERRA.” (Id. at 10 (citing § 4302(b)).) Guam argues, on the other hand, that "USERRA does not supersede any state law ‘that establishes a right or benefit that is more beneficial to, or is in addition to, a right or benefit' of a person protected by USERRA” (Id. (quoting § 4302(a)).)

Section 4302(b) provides, in relevant part, that USERRA “supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter[.]” (emphasis added).

However, as the United States properly notes (see Opp'n Br. to Guam 11), USERRA “establishes a floor, not a ceiling, for the employment and reemployment rights and benefits of those it protects.