United States v. United States Territory of Guam
[…] The latter argument, however, is the crux of the parties' dispute.

The United States claims that Defendants violated USERRA by treating employees using donated leave while on active military duty as having breaks-in-service, and by failing to properly credit employees' periods of military leave while using donated leave as “service” with the employer for purposes of determining service credit and pension benefits. (See Opp'n Br. to Guam 4-5.) Specifically, it argues that Guam's application of the limitations of the leave sharing program under 4 G.C.A. § 4109.2(b)(3) violates 38 U.S.C. § 4318 of USERRA. (Id. at 5.)

38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(2)(A) provides that “[a] person reemployed under this chapter shall be treated as not having incurred a break in service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan by reason of such person's period or periods of service in the uniformed services.” USERRA furthermore expressly provides that

[e]ach period served by a person in the uniformed services shall, upon reemployment under this chapter, be deemed to constitute service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan for the purpose of determining the nonforfeitability of the person's accrued benefits and for the purpose of determining the accrual of benefits under the plan.
Id. § 4318(a)(2)(B). USERRA therefore makes clear that there should be no breaks in service for this active-duty period, and “[a]n employer reemploying a person under this chapter shall, with respect to [such] period of service . . . be liable to an employee pension benefit plan for funding any obligation of the plan to provide the benefits described in subsection (a)(2)[.]” Id. § 4318(b)(1).

Under Guam law, government of Guam employees who are also in the military reserves or National Guard members are entitled to 15 days of military leave with pay within a fiscal year when called on for active military duty. 4 G.C.A. § 4119(a)-(b).