United States v. Turner
[…] United States v. Rodea, 102 F.3d 1401, 1405 (5th Cir.1996) (internal quotations and citation omitted). If reasonable minds could differ, courts “should not 7 second-guess the judgment of experienced law enforcement officers concerning the risks of a particular situation.” United States v. Blount, 123 F.3d 831, 838 (5th Cir. 1997).

Here, the evidence before the Court establishes that Officer Bonenberger and Sergeant Roberts had probable cause to believe that deadly conduct had occurred inside Turner's apartment, which is a criminal offense under the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Pen. Code § 22.05(b) (providing that deadly conduct is considered a felony when a person “knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of . . . a habitation . . . and is reckless as to whether the habitation is occupied”).