United States v. Turner
[…] See U.S. v. O'Hara, 301 F.3d 563, 568 (7th Cir. 2002) (describing CIPA's "fundamental purpose" as "protecting and restricting the discovery of classified information in a way that does not impair the defendant's right to a fair trial"). The statute "is essentially a procedural tool that requires a court to rule on the relevance of classified information before it may be introduced." U.S. v. Dumeisi, 424 F.3d 566, 578 (7th Cir. 2005) (noting that "CIPA does not create any discovery rights for the defendant.").

The Government's motion invokes Section 4 of CIPA, which provides that:

The court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specific items of classified information from documents to be made available to the. defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.



The court may permit the United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a
written statement to be inspected by the court alone. If the court enters an order granting relief following such an ex parte showing, the entire text of the statement of the United States shall be sealed and preserved in the records of the court to be made available to the appellate court in the event of an appeal.
18 U.S.C. App.3 § 4 (paragraph break added); see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1) (authorizing courts to deny or restrict discovery based upon an ex parte showing of good cause).