United States v. Tucker
[…] Wesby, 138 S.Ct. at 586 (quotations and citations omitted). “It ‘requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity.'” Id. (quoting Gates, 462 U.S. at 232). “Probable cause is not a high bar.” Id. (quotation omitted).

Here, the Government asserts Mr. Tucker's attempt to flee established independent probable cause for his seizure and arrest. Under Minnesota Statute § 609.487, subd. 3, “Whoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a felony[.]” Evading arrest or detention by means other than flight in a motor vehicle is prohibited under another subdivision of the same statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 6. Under this law, if the officers reasonably believed Mr.