United States v. Tsarnaev
[…] Id. at 9. The Court thereafter acted to amend the plan to provide for a supplemental draw. See Revisions to the Jury Plan of the United States District Court of the District of Massachusetts: Notes of the Jury Plan Committee, March 2007, available at www.mad.uscourts.gov/general/pdf/a2007/NotesofJuryPlan Committee.pdf (last visited Oct. 14, 2014).

III. Discussion

28 U.S.C. § 1867(a) provides:

In criminal cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier, the defendant may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand or petit jury.

Pursuant to this provision, the defendant moves to dismiss his indictment, arguing first that the purported failure of the Clerk to send replacement summonses for summonses returned as undeliverable constitutes a substantial violation of the Plan and therefore a “substantial failure to comply with the provisions” of the Act. See id.