United States v. Trownsell
[…] The trial court found this transfer of assets to the Swiss Bank, following the Government's unsuccessful efforts to collect and during the period of compromise negotiations, to constitute concealment or an attempt to conceal, as charged in the indictment, thereby violating the proscription set out in the statute.

Contrary to defendant's contention on appeal, we hold that the statute of limitations had not run before the indictment was returned. The indictment was returned on April 16, 1964. It charged a violation of 26 U.S.C.A. § 7201 based on defendant's conduct ending on February 2, 1961. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6531(2) fixes the period of limitations at six years.

"No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense, except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years —
* * * * *

"(2) for the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof;

* * *." 26 U.S.C.A. § 6531.

Contrary to defendant's further contention on appeal, in viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Government, Glasser v.