United States v. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co.
[…] Accordingly, this matter is ripe for review.

I. Background

In 2016, Haskell entered into a contract with the United States Coast Guard to be the general contractor on a construction project at the National Security Cutters Homeport at the U.S. Coast Guard Base in Honolulu, Hawaii (Project). See Motion to Intervene, Ex. A: Order for Supplies or Services (Doc. 14-1). In accordance with the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131 et seq., Haskell posted a payment bond with Travelers Casualty & Surety Company of America, Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland, and Zurich American Insurance Company (collectively, “Surety Defendants”). See 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2) (“Before any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building . . . a person must furnish . . . . [a] payment bond with a surety . . . for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work . . . .”); Motion to Intervene, Ex. C: Payment Bond (Doc. 14-3; Payment Bond). Pursuant to the terms of the Payment Bond, the Surety Defendants and Haskell are jointly and severally liable for payment of the full amount guaranteed.