United States v. Trappier
[…] Id. at 8-10. Section § 801 is the legislative preamble to the Controlled Substances Act and “Congressional findings and declarations” regarding “controlled substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 801. Trappier posits that the brief Congressional findings of fact articulated in § 801 constitute “elements” and that his § 846 conspiracy conviction “does not match the elements of a ‘drug trafficking crime' at § 924(c)(2), pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 801 of the Controlled Substance Act” because it does not meet these elements. ECF No. 278 at 9.

Section 801 states, in full: The Congress makes the following findings and declarations:

(1) Many of the drugs included within this subchapter have a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the American people.
(2) The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.
(3) A major portion of the traffic in controlled substances flows through interstate and foreign commerce. Incidents of the traffic which are not an integral part of the interstate or foreign flow, such as manufacture, local distribution, and possession, nonetheless have a substantial and direct effect upon interstate commerce because
(A) after manufacture, many controlled substances are transported in interstate commerce,
(B) controlled substances distributed locally usually have been transported in interstate commerce immediately before their distribution, and
(C) controlled substances possessed commonly flow through interstate commerce immediately prior to such possession.
(4) Local distribution and possession of controlled substances contribute to swelling the interstate traffic in such substances.
(5) Controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate cannot be differentiated from controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate. Thus, it is not feasible to distinguish, in terms of controls, between controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate and controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate.
(6) Federal control of the intrastate incidents of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents of such traffic.