United States v. Torres
[…] Id. at 3-4. The government contends, however, that it "took the necessary steps to preserve its rights to maintain the Defendant's property by continuing to investigate any and all potential federal violations, including money laundering, tax evasion and structuring, related to the Defendant and the seized currency." Id. at 4.

II. LAW

The defendant's challenge involves the interplay between civil and criminal forfeiture actions. The defendant is charged with structuring financial transactions in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324. The applicable criminal forfeiture statute, 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1), provides in pertinent part:

The court in imposing sentence for any violation of section . . . 5324 of this title, or any conspiracy to commit such violation, shall order the defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal, involved in the offense and any property traceable thereto. . . . Forfeitures under this paragraph shall be governed by the procedures established in [21 U.S.C. § 853].
31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1). Section 853 provides for pretrial restraint of property that would be subject to forfeiture in the event of conviction. 21 U.S.C. § 853 (e)(1).