United States v. Torres
[…] First, this Court does not find it appropriate to appoint new counsel. Defendant argues in his motion that his counsel was "ineffective" due to Defendant's request for a "District Judge to hear [his] case[.]" Doc. No. 162. The matter was appropriately referred to the Magistrate Judge for a recommendation on the disposition of the government's petition to revoke Defendant's supervised release, and it was not ineffective for his attorney to represent him at an evidentiary hearing before the Magistrate Judge. 18 U.S.C. § 3401(i) ("A district judge may designate a magistrate judge to conduct hearings to modify, revoke, or terminate supervised release, including evidentiary hearings[.]") Defendant does not have a right to have an evidentiary hearing before the district judge. United States v. Schnitker, 281 Fed.Appx. 295, 298 (5th Cir. 2008) ("§ 3401 does not require the defendant's consent before a magistrate judge can conduct a hearing[.]"); United States v.