United States v. Tornes-Xochitla
[…] In this case, then, there is not a NTA and a NOH that could have together supplied the immigration judge with jurisdiction because there is not a NTA.

Moreover, the Government contends that the defect "cured" by the NOH is the lack of notice in the NTA. (Id.). But the Government conflates the concept of notice with the concept of jurisdiction. As discussed above, federal regulation provides that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a). A charging document includes a NTA, but not a NOH. Id. § 1003.13 ("Charging document means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge. . . . [T]hese documents include a Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien."). Accordingly, a Notice of Hearing cannot serve as a "charging document" vesting the immigration judge with jurisdiction under the statute. And, as stated above, the Court will not invent an actual notice exception to § 1326(d).