United States v. Topouzian
[…] on which such purchase, purchase commitment, or sale was initially made, as the President deems necessary, except that purchases or commitments to purchase involving higher than established ceiling prices (or if no such established ceiling prices exist, currently prevailing market prices) or anticipated loss on resale shall not be made, unless it is determined that supply of the materials could not be effectively increased at lower prices or on terms more favorable to the Government, or that such purchases are necessary to assure the availability to the United States of overseas supplies.”); 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(3) (2018) (“with respect to the sale or purchase of an article or commodity at the prevailing market price in the regular course of business;”); 42 U.S.C. § 12805 note (2018) (“the dwellings constructed in connection with assistance provided under this section are quality dwellings that comply with local building and safety codes and standards and are available at prices below the prevailing market prices;”); 25 U.S.C. § 3502(d)(2)(A)