United States v. Topouzian
[…] The Information charges that the defendant intentionally sold thousands of respirator masks at markups of up to 367% per mask, in violation of the DPA's prohibition of sales of certain specified products in excess of “prevailing market prices, ” despite having received warnings from law enforcement, and that he allegedly continued to engage in prohibited profiteering, selling “scarce masks” at “highly-excessive prices, ” with markups of up to 367% per mask. [Dkt. #2 at 5].

Section 4512 provides, in relevant part:

In order to prevent hoarding, no person shall accumulate (1) in excess of the reasonable demands of business, personal, or home consumption, or (2) for the purpose of resale at prices in excess of prevailing market prices, materials which have been designated by the President as scarce materials or materials the supply of which would be threatened by such accumulation. The President shall order published in the Federal Register, and in such other manner as he may deem appropriate, every designation of materials the accumulation of which is unlawful and any withdrawal of such designation. (Emphasis supplied).

Relying on the “void-for-vagueness” doctrine, see Johnson v. United States, 576 U.S. 591, 215 (2015); Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. 358 (2010), and Holder v.