United States v. Topouzian
[…] as determined by the Secretary of Energy, unless the Secretary concerned determines that such sales price must exceed the estimated prevailing market price in order to ensure the production of biomass energy to achieve the purposes of this chapter.”); 42 U.S.C. § 8816(d) (2018) (“Any Federal agency receiving such energy shall be charged (in accordance with otherwise applicable law), from sums appropriated to such Federal agency, for the prevailing market price as of the date of delivery, as determined by the Secretary of Energy, for the product which the biomass energy is replacing.”); 25 U.S.C. § 1545 (2018) (“All acceptances of cash settlements by the Commissioner of Indian Affairs for livestock lent by the United States to any individual Indian, or to any tribe, association, corporation, or other group of Indians, and all sales and relending of livestock repaid in kind to the United States on account of such loans are authorized and ratified: Provided, That on and after May 24, 1950, the value of such livestock for the purposes of any such cash settlement shall be based on prevailing market prices in the area and shall be ascertained by a committee composed of three members, one of whom shall be selected by the superintendent of the particular agency, one of whom shall be selected by the chairman of the tribal council, and one of whom shall be selected by the other two members.”); 43 U.S.C. § 1314(b) (2018) (“In time of war or when necessary for national defense, and the Congress or the President shall so prescribe, the United States shall have the right of first refusal to purchase at the prevailing market price, all or any portion of the said natural resources, or to