United States v. Topouzian
[…] for national defense, and the Congress or the President shall so prescribe, the United States shall have the right of first refusal to purchase at the prevailing market price, all or any portion of the said natural resources, or to acquire and use any portion of said lands by proceeding in accordance with due process of law and paying just compensation therefor.”); 22 U.S.C. § 286nn(1)(A) (2018) (“sells a quantity of its gold at prevailing market prices to a member or members in nonpublic transactions sufficient to generate 2.226 billion Special Drawing Rights in profits on such sales;”); 40 U.S.C §574(d) (2018) (“The property is valued at the prevailing market price when the cash payment becomes due.”); 25 U.S.C. § 3505(c)(4)(A) (2018) (“pay more than the prevailing market price for an energy product; or”); 50 U.S.C. § 4533(b) (2018) (“Subject to the limitations in subsection (a), purchases and commitments to purchase and sales under subsection (a) may be made without regard to the limitations of existing law (other than section 1341 of Title 31), for such quantities, and on such terms and conditions, including advance payments, and for such periods, but not extending beyond a date that is not more than 10 years from the date on which such purchase, purchase commitment, or sale was initially made, as the President deems necessary, except that purchases or commitments to purchase involving higher than established ceiling prices (or if no such established ceiling prices exist, currently prevailing market prices) or anticipated loss on resale shall not be made, unless it is determined that supply of the materials could not be effectively increased at lower prices or on terms more favorable to the Government, or that such purchases are necessary to assure the availability to the United States of overseas supplies.”); 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(3) (2018) (“with respect to the sale or purchase of an article or commodity at the prevailing market price in the regular course of business;”); 42 U.S.C. § 12805 note (2018) (“the dwellings constructed in connection with assistance provided under this section are quality