United States v. Topouzian
[…] The Act requires the President to publish “every designation of materials the accumulation of which is unlawful, ” and it authorizes the President to “prescribe such conditions with respect to the accumulation of materials in excess of the reasonable demands of business, personal, or home consumption as he deems necessary to carry out the objectives of this chapter.” 50 U.S.C. § 4511(b).

On March 23, 2020, the President issued Executive Order 13910, delegating to the Health and Human Services Secretary the President's authority under 50 U.S.C. § 4512 to prevent the excess accumulation of certain “health and medical resources necessary to respond to the spread of COVID-19 within the United States.” 85 Fed.Reg. 17, 001. Two days later, pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 4512 and Executive Order 13910, the HHS Secretary, by public notice, see 85 Fed.Reg. 17592, designated 15 categories of health and medical resources under the Act as “scarce materials, ” the supply of which would be threatened by