United States v. Toombs
[…] United States v. Maumau, 993 F.3d 821, 832 (10th Cir. 2021).

Id. at 832, 836-37.

Id. at 837.

Hald, 8 F.4th at 938 n.4.

Defendant points to two extraordinary and compelling reasons for compassionate release: (1) under current law, the § 851 enhancement would not apply because the predicate offense is not a serious drug felony and he did not serve a sentence of more than twelve months; and (2) if he was sentenced today, his term would be much lower based on a lower drug quantity calculation.

Under the First Step Act, the new benchmark for a § 851 enhancement is if the offense qualifies as a “serious drug felony.” See 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(b)(1)(A) (“If any person commits such a violation after a prior conviction for a serious drug felony or serious violent felony has become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 15 years and not more than life imprisonment.”), 802(57) (defining “serious drug felony.”). Defendant's 1999 cocaine possession conviction would not have qualified as a serious drug felony under the new law.