United States v. Titus
[…] Titus should have already known.

III. RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL

Mr. Titus contends he was entitled to a jury trial based on the Sixth Amendment. "It is well established that the Sixth Amendment, like the common law, reserves the jury trial right for prosecutions of serious offenses, and that 'there is a category of petty crimes or offenses which is not subject to the Sixth Amendment jury trial provision.'" Lewis v. United States, 518 U.S. 322, 325 (1996) (quoting Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 159 (1968)) (alteration omitted). A "petty offense" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 19, as "a Class B misdemeanor, a Class C misdemeanor, or an infraction, for which the maximum fine is not greater than the amount set forth for such an offense in section 3571(b)(6) or (7) in the case of an individual."

In this case, the penalty for failing to obtain a Special Recreation Permit is a Class A Misdemeanor. The potential penalty for a Class A misdemeanor exceeds significantly the penalty for a Class B or C misdemeanor.