United States v. Tillman
[…] United States, 137 S. Ct. 1626 (2017) bars this court from imposing joint and several liability, though Tillman appears to take no position on the issue. ECF No. 168 at 4-6; see generally ECF No. 171. The Court will discuss the specific facts supporting the Government's restitution and forfeiture requests as part of its analysis and will not duplicate all the relevant facts here.

DISCUSSION

A. Amount of Restitution Award

Courts must order restitution for sex trafficking crimes defined under chapter 77, the Trafficking and Violence Protection Act (TVPA). 18 U.S.C. § 1593(a); United States v. Williams, 783 F. App'x 269, 277 (4th Cir. 2019). The TVPA provides a defendant must pay their victims "the full amount of the victim's losses," which includes "the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's services or labor or the value of the victim's labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act [FLSA]." Id. §§ 1593(b)(1), (3).

Under the FLSA, a workweek is no longer than 40 hours, and if an employee works more than 40 hours, the employee is entitled to at least one and a half times the regular rate of compensation. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1).