United States v. Thompson
[…] “However, when a jury instruction hinges on a question of statutory construction, our review is de novo.”

United States v. Williams, 610 F.3d 271, 285 (5th Cir.2010) (citing United States v. Santos, 589 F.3d 759, 764 (5th Cir.2009)).

Id. (citing Santos, 589 F.3d at 764) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).

Id. (citations omitted).

As explained below, we find no error in the district court's instructions.

1.

42 U.S.C. § 16911(13) states that “[t]he term ‘resides' means, with respect to an individual, the location of the individual's home or other place where the individual habitually lives.” Unlike the district court's jury instructions, 42 U.S.C. § 16911(13)'s definition of “resides” does not include the phrase “even if the person has no home or fixed address anywhere or is homeless.”