United States v. Thompson
[…] (Id.)

Thompson requests a number of documents from the court to support his argument, including the "Grand Jury Concurrence Form," "Grand Jury Transcripts" and the "Grand Jury section list pursuant to Section 1867." (Doc. 232, at 6). Thompson alleges that he is entitled to these documents upon filing a motion to dismiss the indictment. It is unclear under what provision Thompson feels entitled to such documents. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1867(d), which regulates challenges to grand jury selection procedures, a moving party is only entitled to relevant grand jury records and papers not otherwise publicly available if the party files a motion "containing a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title." The court finds that Thompson's motion fails to meet this requirement.
--------

It is well established that potential discrimination in the selection of a federal grand jury foreperson does not warrant dismissal of an indictment. Hobby v. United States, 468 U.S. 339, 343-46 (1984).