United States v. Thompson
[…] See United States v. Lindauer, No. 3:10-cr-00023, 2011 WL 1225992 at *3 n.2 (W.D.Va. March 30, 2011) (summarizing and citing the numerous federal courts that agree with this result).

This law is not directly implicated in the present case and was in fact overturned as unconstitutionally overbroad by the Supreme Court in Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. 234 (2002) .

IV. Causation Requirement

The next issue that must be considered is whether § 2259 contains a causation requirement. The statute itself lacks an explicit causation requirement. Nevertheless, most courts to consider the question have implied a causation requirement from the statutory definition of "victim" (i.e., "the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter") and from the language of the catchall damages provision ("other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense"). § 2259 (emphases added); see also United States v.