United States v. Thompson
[…] (Doc. #37, Ex. 3 at 4-5). These snippets are just examples of the thorough analysis in the psychological evaluations that connects conduct such as Defendant's to the victim's injuries.

V. Restitution Amount

A. Standard of Review

Having established that Vicky is a victim within the meaning of § 2259, and having established that Defendant's conduct proximately caused Vicky injury, the court must now determine the amount of restitution owed to each victim. Section 2259 instructs the court to award "the full amount of the victim's losses," § 2259(b)(1), defined as "any costs incurred by the victim" for six categories: "(A) medical services; (B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation; (C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses; (D) lost income; (E) attorneys' fees and other litigation costs; and (F) any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense." § 2259(b)(3)(A)-(F).