United States v. Thompson
[…] Further, no miscarriage of justice is at issue because the resolution of the merits of Thompson's arguments would not avail him. Thompson argues that he was not an “adult” when sentenced for the home invasion crime he committed as a 17-year-old, Mot. at 2-3, but the Government submits that the definition of an “‘adult conviction'” for sentencing purposes depends on “‘the laws of the jurisdiction in which the defendant was convicted, '” and Michigan charges individuals aged 17 or older as adults. Resp. at 7 (quoting U.S.S.G. §4B1.2, Application Note 1). Indeed, under Michigan law, Thompson was an adult rather than a “juvenile” at the time of his sentencing. See Mich. Comp. L. § 712A.1 (“Until September 30, 2021, ‘juvenile' means a person who is less than 17 years of age who is the subject of a delinquency petition.”). If some unusual circumstance applied whereby Thompson was sentenced as a juvenile, it was Thompson's burden to offer an explanation, see Hill, 836 F.3d at 594, and he has not done so. Thus collapses the entirety of Thompson's first argument.

His second argument fares no better.