United States v. Thomas
[…] 1) Lewd and Lascivious Assault Upon a Child on October 12, 1990;
2) Driving While License Suspended or Revoked (Habitual Offender) on June 3, 2004;
3) Driving While License Suspended or Revoked (Habitual Offender) on March 15, 2006;
4) Driving While License Suspended or Revoked (Habitual Offender) on March 15, 2006;
5) Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon on July 29, 2009;
6) Carrying a Concealed Weapon on July 29, 2009;
7) Failure of Sex Offender to Properly Register on July 29, 2009; and
8) Breaking and Entering on July 29, 2009.


W. Va. Code § 61-7-7(b)(1) prohibits any person "[w]ho has been convicted in this state or any other jurisdiction of a felony crime of violence against the person of another or of a felony sexual offense" from possessing a firearm.

At this point, Officer Stemple summarized this information in an affidavit in support of the first search warrant. He did not identify either of the informants by name; just as a complainant, and "another confidential witness." (ECF No. 29-1).