United States v. Theis
[…] In reply, Defendant discusses at length § 1801's legislative history, which he argues Congress intended to be a model for the states; it did not intend to federally regulate voyeurism on non-federal lands. Defendant argues that the statute shows that Congress knew how to prohibit voyeurism yet specifically declined to do so outside of the context of federal land.

18 U.S.C. § 1801(a) ("Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, has the intent to capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly does so under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."); 18 U.S.C. § 7 (defining special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States). Defendant's conduct allegedly occurred in the Lawrence, Kansas, residential home of the minor, so it does not meet the definition.