United States v. Texas
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.208(b). Significantly, a private individual may prevail in a civil suit brought under S.B. 8 without alleging any injury.

Texas generally limits the venue where an action may be brought to one where the events giving rise to a claim took place or where the defendant resides, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.002(a), and a Texas state court may generally transfer venue "[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice," id. § 15.002(b).