United States v. Texas
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.002(a), and a Texas state court may generally transfer venue "[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice," id. § 15.002(b).

In contrast, those sued under S.B. 8 are prohibited from raising certain defenses enumerated under S.B. 8, including that they believed the law was unconstitutional; that they relied on a court decision, later overruled, that was in place at the time of the acts underlying the suit; or that the patient consented to the abortion. Id. § 171.208(e)(2)–(3). S.B. 8 also states that people who are sued may not rely on non-mutual issue or claim preclusion or rely on any other "state or federal court decision that is not binding on the court in which the action" was brought as a defense. Id. § 171.208(e)(4)–(5). If a suit is successful, the person sued will be bound by a mandatory injunction, violation of which will result in contempt orders. Id. § 171.208(b)(2).