United States v. Terry
[…] See Sandin v. Connor, 515 U.S. 472, 478 (1995). At any rate, the motion before the Court is clearly brought under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c). (See, e.g., Notice of Motion, DE 169.)

B. Compassionate Release under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)

Hence this motion. A compassionate release motion under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) is distinct from a BOP application for home confinement, see supra. Under section 3582(c), the district court is granted limited authority, not to dictate the place or manner of confinement, but to "reduce the term of imprisonment." Id.

As relevant here, 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) empowers the court to reduce a term of imprisonment "after considering the factors set forth in [18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)]," based on (i) "extraordinary and compelling reasons," provided that "such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).