United States v. Terrell
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2). Accordingly, a state may enact a law permitting a county attorney to apply for a wiretap without any requirement that the attorney general of the state authorize the application in advance. Nebraska is one of these jurisdictions where both the "principal prosecuting attorney" of the state, the Nebraska Attorney General, and a "political subdivision thereof," the county attorneys, have authority to apply for a state wiretap. See NEB. REV. STAT. § 86-291. Section 86-291 states, in pertinent part, that:
The Attorney General or any county attorney may make application to any district court of this state for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, electronic, or oral communications, and such court may grant, subject to sections 86-271 to 86-295, an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, electronic, or oral communications. . .
NEB. REV. STAT. § 86-291. Thus, in Nebraska, either the Nebraska Attorney General or any county attorney may make application for a wiretap order. Section 86-291 does not require both a county attorney and the Nebraska Attorney General to authorize the application for a state wiretap. However, the State of Nebraska has implemented additional review of wiretaps applications which are authorized by a county attorney. See NEB. REV. STAT. § 86-291. Section 86-291 states, in pertinent part that:
At the same time a county attorney first makes application to the district court for an initial order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, electronic, or oral communications, the county attorney shall submit the application to the Attorney General or his or her designated deputy or assistant.