United States v. Terrell
[…] See 18 U.S.C. 2516(1); see also United States v. Giordano, 415 U.S. 505, 508 (1974) (noting that § 2516(1)1 confers "power on the 'Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General specially designated by the Attorney General' to 'authorize an application to a Federal judge . . . for . . . an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications' by federal investigative agencies. . ."). However, as Judge Williams recognized, the federal wiretap statute also permits states to authorize the interception of wire communications. See 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2). Section 2516(2) states, in pertinent part, that:

The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2516(2). Accordingly, a state may enact a law permitting a county attorney to apply for a wiretap without any requirement that the attorney general of the state authorize the application in advance.