United States v. Ten Thousand Six Hundred & Seventy-Seven Dollars ($10,677.00) in U.S. Currency
[…] For the reasons stated above, the Court denied the motion of the United States for default judgment and ordered the United States to release the proceeds from the redeemed lottery tickets to the individuals who sought to mail the tickets.

The Court finds it curious in light of certain explicit provisions of Section 1305 that the customs agents elected to convert the lottery tickets to cash, and thereafter seek forfeiture of the funds. Indeed, Section 1305(b)--which governs forfeiture of the items prohibited by Section 1305(a)--provides that "[u]pon . . . adjudication [by the district court]" that the goods "seized . . . [are] of the character the entry of which is by this section prohibited," the goods "shall be ordered destroyed and shall be destroyed." 19 U.S.C. § 1305(b). Even if the seizure in this matter were otherwise proper, Section 1305(b) does not appear to permit the United States to, as it has here, redeem the lottery tickets and seek forfeiture of the winnings. --------