United States v. Ten Thousand Six Hundred & Seventy-Seven Dollars ($10,677.00) in U.S. Currency
[…] Act on June 17, 1930, 46 Stat. 590, 744. That provision--as subsequently amended to track, among other things, the current definition of the "term" United States--is currently codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1557(a)(2). See 19 U.S.C. § 1557(a)(2) (providing for withdrawal of merchandise "within 5 years after the date of importation, or such longer period of time as the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection may at its discretion permit upon proper request being filed and good cause shown, for exportation or for transportation and exportation to a foreign country, or for shipment or for transportation and shipment to the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, or the island of Guam").

If Congress intended for the Virgin Islands to be treated like a foreign country, then the phrase "for exportation or for transportation and exportation to a foreign country" would encompass "for shipment or for transportation and shipment to the Virgin islands."