United States v. Ten Thousand Six Hundred & Seventy-Seven Dollars ($10,677.00) in U.S. Currency
[…] Indeed, at the March 13, 2018, hearing, the United States took the position that, under the Tariff Act, the Virgin Islands is a foreign country. See March 13, 2018, Hearing, ECF No. 19, at 9:25-10:7.

In support of its position, the United States directs the Court to the opinion of the United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit in Couvertier v. Gil Bonar. 173 F.3d 450 (1st Cir. 1999). In that case, the First Circuit held that transporting Puerto Rican lottery tickets from the United States Virgin Islands into Puerto Rico violated Section 1305(a). Id. at 452. The First Circuit reasoned that:

Although the term "foreign country" is not defined, the Act does provide a definition for "United States" at § 1401(h): "The term 'United States' includes all Territories and possessions of the United States except the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway
Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island and the island of Guam." (emphasis added). A plain and proper reading of the statute supports the conclusion that the U.S.V.I. are deemed a "foreign country" for purposes of the Act.