United States v. Taylor
[…] As part of its investigation into Appellant, the DEA served several administrative subpoenas pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 876 and the SCA on the telecommunications company Sprint Corporation ("Sprint"). The SCA prohibits companies that provide electronic communication services from disclosing the contents of the information stored on their systems, except under certain circumstances where the government may compel a provider to disclose such content. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(a) – (d). Relevant here, the DEA issued three subpoenas covering the following periods:

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 876, "the Attorney General may subpoena witnesses, compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and require the production of any records ... which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to" an investigation into certain "controlled substance" offenses.