United States v. Taylor
[…] B. Probable Cause for Traffic Stop

Defendant Taylor argues that Officer Cox did not have probable cause to stop him for speeding on January 21, 2019. He contends that although the officer claims he was traveling at sixty-nine miles per hour in a fifty-five-mile-per-hour zone, the speed limit on a four-lane, controlled access highway, such as I-275, is seventy miles per hour. Defendant refers the Court to Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-8-152(c), which provides in pertinent part:

On all controlled-access highways with four (4) or more lanes, which are designated as being on the state system of highways or the state system of interstate highways, it is unlawful for any person to operate or drive a motor vehicle or a truck at a rate of speed in excess of seventy miles per hour (70 mph).

Defendant acknowledges that the legislature can prescribe different speed limits in certain zones, but he contends that the record is devoid of evidence that I-275 south is a special speed zone.