United States v. Taylor
[…] The victim, however, is currently being uncooperative.

According to the PSI, Defendant has a lengthy criminal history, including prior violent assaults on the same victim in this case, and numerous violations of probation and failures to appear. Specifically, Defendant has previously been convicted of Domestic Battery, in 2009, on the same victim, Ms. Felice Walker (the mother of his child), who is the alleged victim in the crimes charged in the pending VOSR Petition [DE 84].

III. Analysis

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148, "[a] person who has been released under section 3142 of this title, and who has violated a condition of his release, is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court." 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a). Section 3148 further provides that the Court "shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer finds that there is...probable cause to believe that the person has committed a federal, state or local crime on release or clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and finds that...based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community or the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release." 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1)-(b)(2)(B); United States v. Wingo, 490 Fed. Appx. 189, 190-91 (11th Cir. 2012); United States v. Molina, 2016 WL 2344577 (S.D. Fla. May 3, 2016); United States v. Abovyan, 18-80122-CR-Middlebrooks, 2018 WL 4203687 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 31, 2018).