United States v. Taylor
[…] Mot. Vacate ("2255 Mot.") at 12, ECF No. 147. According to Taylor, by using the SCA to obtain a tracking warrant, investigators circumvented allegedly more stringent requirements imposed on the use of mobile tracking devices by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act ("ECPA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3117, which provides that "[i]f a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction." 18 U.S.C. § 3117(a).

During the investigation, magistrate judges of this Court issued four "tracking warrants" covering the time period from May 2, 2014 to October 27, 2014 allowing the Government to obtain real-time information on the location of Taylor's cell phone.