United States v. Taylor
[…] [Doc. 1957 at 42.] This argument fails as well.

"Criminal defendants have a constitutional right to be tried in the state and district in which the crime was committed." United States v. Brantley, 733 F.2d 1429, 1433 (11th Cir. 1984). Taylor is charged in this case with RICO conspiracy, which is a "continuing offense." See Smith v. United States, 568 U.S. 106, 111 (2013) (citing United States v. Kissel, 218 U.S. 601, 610 (1910)). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3237, venue for prosecution of a continuing offense is permitted "in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." "To establish a RICO conspiracy violation under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d), the government must prove that the defendants objectively manifested, through words or actions, an agreement to participate in the conduct of the affairs of the enterprise through the commission of two or more predicate