United States v. Tartaglione
[…] Section 5E1.2(h)(1) instructs that for offenses committed before November 1, 2015, a court should "use the applicable fine guideline range that was set forth in the version of § 5E1.2(c) that was in effect on November 1, 2014, rather than the applicable fine guideline range set forth in subsection (c) above." § 5E1.2(h)(1).

18 U.S.C. § 3571(b) lays out the fines for individuals found guilty of mail and wire fraud, theft from a health care benefit program, and theft from a program receiving federal funds. Section 3571(b) provides:

(b) Fines for individuals.—Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, an individual who has been found guilty of an offense may be fined not more than the greatest of—

(1) the amount specified in the law setting forth the offense;

(2) the applicable amount under subsection (d) of this section;

(3) for a felony, not more than $250,000;

(4) for a misdemeanor resulting in death, not more than $250,000;

(5) for a Class A misdemeanor that does not result in death, not more than $100,000;

(6) for a Class B or C misdemeanor that does not result in death, not more than $5,000; or

(7) for an infraction, not more than $5,000.
§ 3571(b).

Finally, the harm that Defendant caused was not "minimal." Defendant caused extensive loss to JCMHC through her theft, and prevented JCMHC from having the financial means to provide additional services to members of the community.