United States v. Tardon
[…] See ECF No. 523 (5/13/2014 Cohen Trial Tr. 77:13-80:19).

11. In fact, before his conviction, the Defendant often represented that he was the owner of Miamark and the Forfeited Mark Units. Miamark's articles of organization identify the Defendant, Alvaro, as the company's managing member. See ECF Nos. 880-96; ECF No. 880-95.

12. A member of a Florida limited liability company is an owner, and by default, a Florida limited liability company is member-managed. See Florida Statutes §§ 608.402(20), (21), 608.422(1) (2006) ; Florida Statutes § 605.0407 (2013 & 2019). To the extent an internal operating agreement conflicts with publicly filed articles of organization and reports, outsiders may "reasonably rely" on the external record. See Florida Statutes § 605.0107(4)(b) (2013 & 2018) ("The record prevails as to other persons to the extent the other persons reasonably rely on the record.").

13. The Defendant, regardless of his intended status within the company, held himself out to be an owner of Miamark and the Forfeited Mark Units on several occasions.