United States v. Swanson
[…] However, if the defendant is unable to meet the requirements of § 3143(a)(2), then § 3145(c) provides one last exception to mandatory detention. United States v. Lopez, 184 F.Supp.3d 1139, 1143 (D.N.M. 2016) (if defendant cannot meet requirements of § 3143, “the only way to remain out of custody pending sentencing is by showing that there are ‘exceptional reasons why detention would not be appropriate,' and by showing by clear-and-convincing evidence that he or she is not a flight risk or a danger to the community.” (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c)). Section 3145(c) provides, in relevant part:
A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.
18 U.S.C. § 3145(c).