United States v. Swanson
[…] Possession of Child Pornography is a crime of violence, which in Defendant's circumstances, carries a maximum term of imprisonment of 20 years. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3143(a)(2) requires detention of persons pleading guilty to, or found guilty of, multiple other offenses which are not applicable in this case. The lead-in sentence to § 3143(a)(2) states:

(2) The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 and is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence be detained unless
(emphasis added).