United States v. Sullivan
[…] The answer to this question is dispositive of Sullivan's prohibited person status as, at step three, he does not appear to be otherwise prohibited from possessing a firearm under Montana law. See Goodman , 2020 WL 224554, at *2 ; Caron v. United States , 524 U.S. 308, 310, 118 S.Ct. 2007, 141 L.Ed.2d 303 (1998).

Under Montana law, "[f]ull rights are restored by termination of state supervision for any offense against the state." Mont. Const. art. II, § 28 (2); see Mont. Code Ann. § 46–18–801(2) ("Except as provided in the Montana constitution, if a person has been deprived of a civil or constitutional right by reason of conviction for an offense and the person's sentence has expired or the person has been pardoned, the person is restored to all civil rights and full citizenship, the same as if the conviction had not occurred.").