United States v. Sullivan
[…] Defendant Joseph Sullivan's Motion for Access to Grand Jury Selection Materials ("Mot.") [Dkt. No. 17]. The government agrees that Sullivan should be permitted to inspect all but five of those categories. United States's Response ("Oppo.") [Dkt. No. 20].

Sullivan originally requested 21 categories of records but has since withdrawn Request 21 without prejudice to his ability to renew the request. Reply [Dkt. No. 22] 2 n.1.

DISCUSSION

Consonant with this constitutional requirement, the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968 (the "Jury Act"), 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq, makes clear that "[i]t is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. Cf. Duren v. Missouri, 439 U.S. 357, 370 (1979) (holding that juries must be "drawn from a fair cross section of the community").