United States v. Sullivan
[…] Duren v. Missouri, 439 U.S. 357, 370 (1979) (holding that juries must be "drawn from a fair cross section of the community"). The Jury Act requires that district courts put in place written plans "for random selection of grand and petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve the objectives of" the Act. Id. § 1863(a). The plans for selecting jurors "shall be designed to ensure the random selection of a fair cross section of the persons residing in the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." Id. § 1863(c)(3). This District's Jury Plan also reflects this fair cross section requirement. See General Order No. 6.

The Jury Act permits defendants to challenge the procedures used to select grand jurors for failure to comply with the Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a).