United States v. Suarez
[…] (Superseding Indictment at ¶ 101).

Defendants move to dismiss this charge and the government opposes the motion.

ANALYSIS

Defendants make two arguments in support of their motion to dismiss. Defendants argue that the statute is unconstitutionally vague as applied. In addition, defendants claim that there is no "nexus" between the "inaccurate" statements in the document and any "official proceeding." Each argument will be addressed in turn.

1. Vagueness

Defendants argue that 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c) is void for vagueness. Section 1512(c) provides as follows:

(c) Whoever corruptly--
(1) alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object's integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding; or
(2) otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

According to defendants, they are charged under subsection (2), which is the "catchall provision" of Section 1512. Defendants argue that the statute as applied to their conduct is unconstitutionally vague.