United States v. Strukov
[…] (2) receive from another person any firearm in or otherwise affecting interstate or foreign commerce, if the recipient knows or has reasonable cause to believe that such receipt would constitute a felony; or
(3) attempt or conspire to commit the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2).
18 U.S.C. § 933(a).

Section 932 defines “felony” as “any offense under Federal or State law punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year.” 18 U.S.C. § 932(a)(3).

Subsection (b) prescribes the maximum penalty for a violation of subsection (a).