United States v. Structure Builders, LLC
[…] Here, the record establishes that Defendant not only failed to contest the OSHA penalties, but that it defaulted even at the administrative proceeding when the penalties were assessed. See (Doc. No. 11). Accordingly, the agency order imposing these penalties became a final order subject to post-judgment interest. See, e.g., Sea Sprite Boat Co., 64 F.3d at 333-35 (holding that interest on an OSHA penalty ran from the date the administrative decision became a final order).

As noted in 31 U.S.C. § 3717, “[t]he head of an . . . agency shall charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim owed by a person” that equals “the average investment rate for the Treasury tax and loan accounts for the 12-month period ending on September 30 of each year[.]” The current rate in effect is 1%. See Current Value of Funds Rate, Dep't of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service (Sep. 19, 2022), https://www.fiscal.treasury.gov/reports-statements/cvfr/.

March 2, 2021 is the date on which OSHA issued the Certificate. See (Doc. No. at 1).