United States v. Strakoff
[…] The Magistrate ultimately held that the notice was posted "in the usual and customary places . . . where other notices are usually posted, in what are considered conspicuous places," and the District Court on appeal agreed in affirming the conviction.

41 C.F.R. § 101-20.313 (1982) declares:

No person entering or while on [federal] property shall carry or possess firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, explosives, or items intended to be used to fabricate an explosive or incendiary device, either openly or concealed, except for official purposes.

40 U.S.C.A. § 318a (West 1969) provides (emphasis added):

The Administrator of General Services or officials of the General Services Administration duly authorized by him are authorized to make all needful rules and regulations for the government of the Federal property under their charge and control, and to annex to such rules and regulations such reasonable penalties, within the limits prescribed in section 318c of this title, as will insure their enforcement: Provided, That such rules and regulations shall be posted and kept posted in a conspicuous place on such Federal property.

Section 318c provides (emphasis added):
Whoever shall violate any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to section 318a of this title shall be fined not more [sic.] $50 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.