United States v. Strakoff
[…] 40 U.S.C.A. § 318a (West 1969) provides (emphasis added):

The Administrator of General Services or officials of the General Services Administration duly authorized by him are authorized to make all needful rules and regulations for the government of the Federal property under their charge and control, and to annex to such rules and regulations such reasonable penalties, within the limits prescribed in section 318c of this title, as will insure their enforcement: Provided, That such rules and regulations shall be posted and kept posted in a conspicuous place on such Federal property.

Section 318c provides (emphasis added):
Whoever shall violate any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to section 318a of this title shall be fined not more [sic.] $50 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

At trial before the Magistrate it was shown that notices of the various rules and regulations promulgated under § 318a, see note 2, supra, including § 101-20.313, were posted on the second, third, and fourth floors of the Courthouse next to the elevator buttons for each floor.