United States v. Stone
[…] Defendant here argues that 18 U.S.C. § 1111 is a lesser included of 18 U.S.C. § 1118, and thus the § 1111 charge must be dismissed. Because the jurisdictional element of § 1111 counts as an element of the crime, the question presented is whether § 1111's requirement that the crime occur "[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States," is included within any of § 1118's elements. Cf. Davenport, 519 F.3d at 943 (stating it is impossible to receive an item without possessing it).

A. § 1118's Definition of Murder Does Not Include § 1111's Jurisdictional Requirement

Defendant argues that § 1118's definition of "murder" as "a first degree or second degree murder (as defined in section 1111)," 18 U.S.C. § 1118(b), expressly incorporates § 1111's jurisdictional requirement. However, § 1111 defines first-degree and second-degree murder in subsection (a), while the jurisdictional requirement is set out in subsection (b).